Privacy Policy

VERMILJOEN CONFERENCE CENTER SDN. BHD.

 

NOTICE PURSUANT TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 

 

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued to all clients of Vermiljoen Conference Center Sdn Bhd (“Company”) and/or those who use the Company’s website http://www.mitincc.com/ pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

Personal data refers to any information that you supply or have supplied to the Company during your course of dealing with the Company including but not limited to the following:

1.          Name;

2.          NRIC number or passport number;

3.          Date of birth;

4.          Gender;

5.          Nationality;

6.          IP addresses;

7.          Payment details including credit card information, expiry date and the name of the issuing bank;

8.          Contact details including address, phone number and email address; and

9.          Any other information and data required for the purposes as set out below.

 

The Company may from time to time request for certain other information that may be relevant to our nature of business.  If you do not wish for your personal data to be collected via cookies on the Company’s website, you may deactivate your browser’s cookies.

 

In addition to the personal data that you provide to the Company directly, we may also obtain, acquire and/or collect your personal data from a variety of sources including but not limited to bureaus, agencies, regulatory bodies, government departments or at any events, programmes, seminars and surveys organised or participated by us.

 

In respect of personal data of third parties, you warrant that you have obtained their consent allowing the Company to process their personal data and you will extend a copy of this Notice to them.

 

You hereby agree and consent that the Company may use your personal data provided to us or collected by us for the following purposes:

  1. To communicate and keep in contact with you;
  2. To process your reservation of our facilities, services and products;
  3. To process your payment transactions;
  4. To deliver or provide you with the Company’s facilities, services and products which you have reserved;
  5. To send periodic emails on the Company’s discounts, promotions and special treats on our Corporate Loyalty Program;
  6. To respond to your enquiries;
  7. To conduct and perform internal activities of the Company;
  8. To carry out market research, surveys and trend analysis and to produce data, reports and statistics;
  9. To provide you with information relating to the Company’s facilities, services and other business products offered by us, our business partners and related corporations;
  10. To  look into and resolve any issues or complaints regarding the Company’s facilities, services and products;
  11. To maintain, develop, improve and upgrade the Company’s network, business and infrastructures;
  12. To notify and keep you updated in regards to the latest changes, improvements and upgrades of the Company’s facilities, services and products;
  13. To exercise and enforce our legal rights pursuant to any contracts or arrangements;
  14. For any other purposes that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations, guidelines, other relevant regulatory bodies and/or governmental authorities; and
  15. For any other purposes relevant to the facilities, services and products provided by the Company or that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

 

You have to be aware that failure to supply your personal data may affect the Company’s ability to provide you with our full and proper facilities, services and products.

 

Your personal data will be kept confidential. However, you hereby agree and consent that your personal data may be disclosed and transferred to third parties, within or outside Malaysia, such as but not limited to those listed below for the purposes set out hereinabove:

1.          Vermiljoen Conference Center Sdn. Bhd. group of companies;

2.          The Company’s management and any person authorised by us to handle your personal data;

3.          The Company’s agents, consultants, service providers, vendors or third parties appointed by us including but not limited to company secretary, banks and financial institutions, insurance providers, lawyers, medical professionals and auditors;

4.          The Company’s related corporations, business partners or affiliates;

5.          Governmental authorities and agencies, statutory bodies, local authorities; and

6.          Any other parties in compliance with the requirement any laws, regulations, court order or any regulatory bodies. 

 

You have the right at any time to request for access to and to request to update or correct your personal data subject to payment of fees, if any.  You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data.  Any requests, complaints and inquiries in regards to the use of your personal data may be addressed to:

 

Mr. Kenji Watari

Vermiljoen Conference Center Sdn. Bhd.

Level 11, Menara Hap Seng 2

1 Jalan P Ramlee

50250 Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia

Tel: 03-28567272

Email: kenji.watari@vrmln.com

 

Please note that the Company has the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your personal data to the extent permitted under the law.

 

The Company reserves the right to amend and update this Notice from time to time.  We will notify you of any amendments via email or other appropriate means.

 

This Notice is also available in Bahasa Malaysia language. If there are any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Your continued dealing with the Company and/or use of the Company’s website is deemed consent for us to collect, process, and store your personal data in accordance to the above.